can a bumper sticker w/ original text be copyrighted and/or patented ?
Wareham, MA
Viewed 80 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
My intent is to exclusively sell a particular bumper sticker.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Short phrases are not protected by either copyright or patent law.
A logo or design can be protected by copyright, however, so if the bumper sticker included either then that would provide you with the exclusive right to sell the sticker. The logo or design must be sufficiently creative and, if it is, then you should apply to register its copyright before you begin selling the stickers. Also, a short phrase may be protected under trademark law. If you sell goods or services branded with that phrase then selling a bumper sticker that displays the phrase could potentially be protected under trademark law as a related "promotional item." Sadiq Aziz Ansari
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To reiterate the answer above: most likely you cannot obtain copyright protection. However, you could try to obtain a trademark.
**This post does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create any attorney-client relationship between Sadiq Ansari and any other individual or entity.** |