Can a building citation help personal injury lawsuit?

A property owner had a defected porch in which he knew about before someone got injured. Someone got injured and he knew now that the defect caused an injury. A year later the property owner got a citation for the same porch because it wasn't structurally sound and was deteriorating. Could this citation be used for the defendant (property owner) deposition? Also could it help prove that the property owner doesn't care about the other safety. This is a heavily foot traffic area because this is the only entrance to get inside. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Eric L Reinken

Eric L Reinken Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 2
In most states a building citation for certain types of defect is per se negligence. Also the citation can be used to prove that the owner had actual knowledge of the defect which is one of the foer elements of negligence case.
0 0
Eric L Reinken

Eric L Reinken Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 2
In most states a building citation for certain types of defect is per se negligence. Also the citation can be used to prove that the owner had actual knowledge of the defect which is one of the foer elements of negligence case.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It is possible that the building inspector citation will be deemed irrelevant to your case because it did not come about until a year later. The court will decide, of course, what evidence is and is not admitted at the trial of your matter.

You say the property is "heavy used" so a lot of changes to the specific condition that caused the injury can come about in a year. Your opponent will argue that the passage of a year makes the building inspector citation unreliable as regards the condition that existed a year earlier when the injury happened.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one online can know what is going on in your case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
That year-after building citation may or may not help. The obvious issue is the difference in the condition of the porch at the time of the accident, and the condition a year later when the citation was issued. Weather, usage, repairs or the lack of maintenance could or would have made the condition of the place different. If the court allowed the citation in as evidence, the insurance company's attorneys, if they are aggresive, will vigorously pursue this line of defense.

The only thing that is relevant in a case like this is the condition of the porch at the time of the accident. If there were evidence that the owner had in fact been on notice as to the defective porch, then you'd have a stronger case. For example if someone had written to the owner and told him the porch was defective. Or, if the citation had come before the accident.

Hopefully someone photographed the condition of the porch specifically in the area of the accident as close in time after the accident as possible to document the relevant conditions.

A final caution: "slip and fall" cases have many pitfalls and are frequently subject to defense verdicts. That means the injured person gets nothing. I hope that you have an experienced attorney working on the case and I hope there is a good premises liability expert looking at all of the available negligence theories beyond this discussion.

Good Luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard