Can a boss tell employees they are not allowed to talk to each other?

Asked over 3 years ago - 26003

It came out that another employee and I were texting pictures that we shouldn't have been. We were reprimanded and told we are no longer allowed to talk to each other at work or be in the same room together. Can they stop us from just talking at work like that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

  2. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, certainly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,442 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,442 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering