Can a birth father stop step parent adoption?
Grand Junction, CO
Viewed 148 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
My son does pay child support and carries insurance on his daughter. Her mother is wanting her husband to adopt her. My son has not been able to see his daughter in years, because the mother would not let him, and he did not know where she lived or how to get a hold of his daughter. He is very much wanting a father/daughter relationship with her. In the state of Colorado, can he stop it? I the grandmother would like to have visitation too along with him. If you did not do what the mother wanted you to do, you did not get to see her or talk to her. I called on my grand daughter's b-day and her mother hung up on my( this was two years ago)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A biological parent can contest an adoption. It's not something to do alone. He needs to contact an experienced adoptions attorney in CO. The mother would have to have the father's parental rights terminated which is not particularly easy when the father is not in agreement.
The son needs to have a parenting plan. If the mother doesn't follow the plan, she can be held in contempt. Just because the mom is obnoxious doesn't mean that she gets to dictate things. The fact that your son hasn't had contact with the child for years doesn't help his adoption case. He is going to have to stand up for his rights. First and foremost, he needs to start getting the money together to get an adoptions attorney. And he needs to act fast! Good luck. |