Can a biological father request that the mother of the child's husband be equittably estopped from denying paternity?

Asked 4 months ago - Syracuse, NY

Flag

A woman was married and had a brief affair with someone during her marriage. She got pregnant. Gave the child her husbands last name and husband signed the birth certificate. They divorced two years after the baby was born and now the woman is coming after the other guy for child support.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 15, 2013 10:21. It is possible. However, if all parties knew that the husband was not the biological father, it will be difficult. Because of the child's age, it will be more difficult to show that it is in the child's best interest for the husband to still be considered the father (based on the child's relationship with him). Further, courts usually assume that it is in the child's best interest to be getting child support from someone since you mention the husband is on public assistance and presumably not paying support. I reccomend consulting with a local attorney since this can be a complicated issue.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 15, 2013 09:15. Possibly. If the husband knew the child was not his but accepted the benefits of being the father, held himself out to be the father, etc., than you can assert the claim and may be successful. If the child knows this man as the father, then it is also possible to protect the best interests of the child and the relationship with the man the child knows as Dad. However, if the child is young, and the husband thought he actually was the father, you may not be successful in making this claim.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 20, 2013 15:22. If a woman gives birth to a child during her marriage, the husband is presumed to be the father of the child. Did the husband know that the child was not his? She can file a paternity petition and seek support, if the child belongs to the other guy. However, if the former spouse knowingly and voluntarily took on the role of father to this child, then it is possible that the court may not vacate the prior paternity determination, since it would be in the best interest of the child to leave well enough alone.

  4. Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 15, 2013 11:19. There is the doctorine of equitable estopple which may prevent this. However many things will have to be looked at including what the judgment of divorce says. Speak with a local family law attorney and go over all of the facts.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary