CAN A BIL COLLECTOR ISSUE A WARENT FOR A CECK 7 YRS AGO. THE ATTORNEY THEY SAY THEY USE I FOUND IS DECEASD. CAN THEY DO WARRANT?

Asked about 1 year ago - Garland, TX

THEY THREATENED THAT YHIS ATTORNEY NAMED ROBERT DUKE OUT OF TEXAS WHO I FOUND AND WHO IS DECEASED IS THE ATTORNEY THAT WILL ISSUE A WARRANT IF I DONT PAY NOW. CAN THE DO THIS 7 YRS AFTER THIS TIME OR ARE THEY JERKING MY CHAIN?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Leroy Brenardo Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Many criminal prosecutions must be brought within 10 years for felonies and 2 years for misdemeanors. I do not know why a merchant would sit around for 7 years before deciding to pursue criminal charges against you. Also, writing a bad check is not always a crime.
    It is illegal for a debt collector to threaten you with criminal penalties if you did not commit a crime. If you are really concerned about this, you should call a lawyer to talk about your options.

  2. Joshua Bradley Farmer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See an attorney that handles FDCPA claims. If they are threatening to take an action that cannot legally do, then it is likely a FDCPA violation.

    This is general advice based on limited interaction in an online forum. The reply does NOT create an attorney-... more
  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . They are jerking your chain. Take the information as to their location and get their contact information. Find a debt collections attorney or consumer rights attorney and show them your evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,754 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,754 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering