Skip to main content

Can a bicyclist be given a speeding ticket?

San Antonio, TX |

I bike around town quite a bit and it's fairly easy for me to break the 25mph limit going down hills... could I be ticketed for it?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes, bicycles are subject to the same traffic laws as other vehicles.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

In Washington you could be ticketed, because bikes are not exempt from a speeding ticket; however, power wheelchairs and segways are exempt.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics