Skip to main content

Can a beneficiary of a will choose to pass or skip the inheritance?

Tracy, CA |

My sister has a will and she put me down as the beneficiary for everything she had. She also stated in the will that if I am deceased then it would be evenly split between my two daughters (her nieces). What I want to know is this: One of my daughters has a lot of medical problems and we don’t have the money for her to get the kind of care that she should be getting. Because of this I would like to skip myself of getting the inheritance and have everything go to her as the beneficiary. Can I choose to pass/skip myself like that? If so, what do I have to do to get it done properly? Do I need a lawyer for that? Please help and thank your for taking the time to read and/or respond to my question. Its truly appreciated

I apologize for not being completely clear in the post. My sister has just passed away. I just found out she had a will. I'm not putting one daughter before the other, my (healthy) daughter wants everything to go to her sister (who's ill) also. Again my apologies for not being clear on her recent passing. Also, Again I Thank all of you for your time and help.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can disclaim but why? If your daughter qualifies or could otherwise qualify for government assistance the inheritance would disqualify her. Also, if you disclaim you could not direct the funds all to one daughter. It would go equally to your daughters.

In addition. If you accepted the money, you could simply pay her medical bills. As long as you do so directly to the medical provider such payments would not be gifts.

The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or my firm or given me confidential information by posting on this public forum, and my answer on this public forum does not constitute attorney-client advice. IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: In order to comply with requirements imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. While I am licensed to practice in New York and California, I do not actively practice in New York. Regardless, nothing said should be deemed an opinion of law of any state. All readers need to do their own research or pay an attorney for a legal opinion if one is necessary or desired.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

There may be other ways to do this including speaking with your sister now. An atty who handles wills and trusts should be able to help if needed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Based upon your fact pattern, as amended, I'd urge you to meet with an attorney to review this matter and determine your best course of action. For example, you could accept the inheritance and then distribute the funds to your daughters as needed. Or, you could assign your interest to your daughter who does not have aid issues. Without knowing the size of your estate and other issues in connection with your family, it is impossible to say which course of action (or another one altogether?) would be best in your circumstances. Good luck to you.

This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor considered to be the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. I am licensed in Connecticut and New York and my answers are based upon the law in those jurisdictions. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if I were to review a client's file and have the opportunity to interview the client. Accordingly, I strongly urge you to retain an attorney in your jurisdiction with respect to any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues and Attorney Shultz's comments are particularly on point. If you can preserve these assets, your daughter may still qualify for benefits and the funds can be maintained to cover whatever the government does not pay.

James Frederick

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics