Can a beneficiary in a will be the executor of the will?

Asked over 5 years ago - Fremont, CA

we would like to nominate an individual to be our son's guardian in the event that we pass. can this individual also be the executor of our will even if she is already a beneficiary?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It is quite normal for one person to hold all 3 hats -- guardian, executor and beneficiary -- especially if that person is a family member. It is also quite common to appoint a co-executor as a matter of some caution.

    But these are questions you should bring up with your trusts and estates attorney who should be drafting this document -- it's the safest way to make certain your wishes make sense and are executable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering