Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a bank refuse to allow a person open a checking account

i cannot get a checking account,even thugh the bank took my check they will not let me free onit i disputed the account it has been one year, i was

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
Banks have the right to choose not to do business with potential depositors. If they have information that indicates that a potential depositor failed to honor obligations with them or a prior bank, they are able to say no to a new relationship with you.

I am unclear about what you are saying regarding them taking a check from you. If they have funds of yours and yet won't allow you to open an account with them, they have no right to retain yoru funds.
3 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

robpaisley84

Did you have a prior charge off with that bank. Many banks have the right to claim a recovery if you present a check to cash and you owe the bank money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now