Can a bank be held responsible for costs caused by negligent misrepresentation during a debit card dispute.

Asked over 2 years ago - Columbus, OH

I will not have a problem proving the negligent acts. I have incurred delays and costs caused by their failure to follow the proper procedures in the dispute.

Additional information

This was a credit card, not debit as stated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The major problem with your potential claim is the expense of pursuing it may very well far exceed whatever recovery you are legally entitled to recover. Unless you could prove conduct that was fraudulent or intentional [you describe it as "negligent"], and/or that represented a continuing course of conduct involving many other debit card holders such that a class action could be filed, it is probably not economically feasible to pursue such a case.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This is not a personal injury question. I have reclassified your post so that hopefully you get answers from the appropriate lawyers.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is not a personal injury question.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering