can a bailjumping be dismissed??

I have been out ion bail and in total compliance with my court countinues but i showed up the day after i was to be in court. I have talked to the pros. attorney and i have been in touch with my bailbonds. i have talked to my attorney and he say thats how they are gonna make me plea.?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Teresa Thais Keene

Teresa Thais Keene

Contributor Level 3
The thrust of your question isn't clear, however...If you have been charged with the offense of bail jumping, it can be dismissed like any other offense can be dismissed...i.e., if you or an attorney can make a valid argument either before the judge or directly to the prosecutor, it is dismissible. You can also plead to it, just like any other charge.

If you simply have a "Failure to Appear" on your record that is not the same as bail jumping, in that it is not an offense per se but a black mark on your record if in the future a judge is trying to decide what your NEXT bail amount should be.

Bail jumping is a serious offense that can carry some time. I have found that only really hard core prosecutors put a bail jump charge on an FTA for missing one court day and showing up the next day. Either that or the defendant has a long history of failing to appear.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard