Can a bail bondsman put a warrant out for my arrest if i haven't paid a bond i co-signed for?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Okmulgee, OK

I co-signed for this guy i know to bond out of jail. He got sentenced to a year in jail. Now i owe 350 to a bail bondsman. I haven't been able to pay the bondsman because i am unemployed at this time. I was told the bondsman is now looking for me and has issued a warrant for my arrest. Can the bondsman really do this to me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John E. Gross

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A bail bondsman cannot issue a warrant for your arrest- only judges and magistrates can do that. The bondsman may be looking for you for payment, but he cannot issue a warrant.

  2. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. The bondsman cannot issue a warrant. On the other hand he can come after you civilly for the payment. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,977 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,977 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering