can a auto mechanic sell your car if you don't pay the services rendered

I took my car to a mechanic to be repaired I told him at the time I wasnt working he said he would work with me then he tells me I owe him $5000. in storage fee I motion it up in court and 7 days before court he sells the car - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Solomon Nathan

Donald Solomon Nathan

Contributor Level 5
Whoa! It sounds like you were dealing with a real criminal, but then I don't have all of the facts in front of me. I would need to interview you in order to get all of the details to figure out what may have taken place between you and your mechanic. You may well have left the repaired car at his facility for several months without having paid him a dime. Not many mechanics can go without being paid at all, and under Illinois law, the mechanic does have a lien against your vehicle.

In addition, it sounds like there may have been a lawsuit involved here. I know nothing about it. If you live in Forest Park, likely it would have been filed in the Maybrook court: the 4th Municipal District of the Circuit Court of Cook County, in small claims. I'd need to see that court pleading in order to sort things out before being able to give you solid advice.

Any competent court lawyer could do this. But you do need to see someone as soon as possible. A consultation is likely to cost little or nothing. Make an appointment with someone as soon as you can.

Donald Nathan
www.donaldnathanlaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.