Can a auto dealer in Colorado cancel a trade in 4 days later after a agreement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

I traded a vehicle for a new one. All documents have been signed and my down payment has been cashed. 4 days later I get a call from the dealer saying the carfax shows a accident and total loss. The trade has a clean title and the car was inspected at the time of trade. The dealer wants me to return the new vehicle can this be done?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . It depends on your agreements. I imagine that they have a clause in those documents that speaks exactly to this issue and allows them a right to rescind the transaction.

    So review all the documents, contact the auto dealer so they can state explicitly the contractual basis for this demand, and then, maybe, speak with an attorney.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Murillo is directly on point. The contractual agreements that you sign will have provisions exactly about this issue. The auto dealer is probably stating that you either made a material misrepresentation about the car that you were trading in or failed in "good faith" to make a disclosure of the prior accident and it being considered a total loss. The paperwork should let you know if the inspection that they conducted waived their right to object at a later date. Good luck

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. Raphael Samuel Moore

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you make any assertions as to accident history of the car ? Did you complete a form declaring your knowledge about the history ? If the accident happened while you owned the car, and you made assertions that it had a clean history, it is more likely that they can come after you and returning the car will likely be the best solution. Plus consider what you signed as the prior answer provided, since it will likely control many of the other scenarios.

    Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual. Our aim is to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,246 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,246 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary