Can a attorney ad item speak for a child at trial ? There is a trial in May 2013 ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

n/a

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    But keep this in mind: if you want an attorney ad litem to be appointed, you have to pay for them. They cost money. A judge will be hesitant to appoint one if a social study's already been done. If you're going to pay for an attorney ad litem, YOUR interests (not the child's interest) would be best served by taking the money for an attorney ad litem and hiring your own attorney. If you have an attorney, you should be discussing this with them.

  2. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An Attorney Ad Litem acts as an attorney on behalf of the child and represents the child's wishes. This ad litem is NOT a witness and cannot "testify" but otherwise acts as an attorney. If a guardian ad litem is appointed, this ad litem is permitted to make recommendations on behalf of the best interests of the child, which may or may not be the actual wishes of the child. Speak to a family law attorney for more information as to the difference. Ad litems are given great deference with the court.

  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes they can.

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering