Can a apartment ask for your 401k statement

Asked about 2 years ago - Grandview, MO

i just need to know if a a apartment get your 401k statement for any reason

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Can they ask you for it? Sure. Are you required to give it to them? No. They certainly can decide not to rent to you or otherwise not renew your lease if you don't provide them information that they can legally request. There is no law that says 401K statements are protected by privacy rules.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering