Can a adult sue a parent for child support which he failed to provide when the child was a minor
Columbus, OH
Viewed 408 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
Can a adult sue a parent for child support which he failed to provide when the child was a minor
Additional information
Because my daugther in law's father who livees here in ohio never paid her mother child support and he was listed on her birth certificate as the birth father,so she was asking me Answers (1)Fabiola Jean-Gilles
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A parent has a moral obligation to support his/her child financially. However, under the law in order for Child Support obligations to exist there needs to be an order from a court. Where arrears are accrued pursuant to a court order they do not disappear. However, the recipient (the other parent) can erase the arrears, but the court does not have the authority to erase arrears usually.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I appeal a recent revocation of my probation Previous question: loan modification being honored on behalf of the lender |