Can a 5 point ticket be dismissed? Attorney selection advise please...

Asked about 1 year ago - Cherry Hill, NJ

I have a court date in the cherry hill court over the next few days for my 5 point tailgating ticket. When I consulted with Attorney A, he promised the case can be dismissed under certain favorable conditions else he can reduce to 0 point ticket. Attorney B says the case can never be dismissed and he can lower my points.

Which statement can be trusted?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tailgating is a serious charge as you can tell from the 5 points associated with it. I do not handle the Cherry Hill area, but I would venture to say that in my experience it is extremely rare that a 5 point ticket is reduced to zero. It is certainly not something that I would offer as a likely result. Attorney number 2 sounds like he is giving you a prudent forecast.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Neither. Any attorney who promises any result should not be trusted. Only a thorough review of the paperwork and more facts about the incident are needed to fully evaluate the case.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both or neither. A dismissal is less likely, 0 points is more possible. 2 points with an attorney is very likely.

  4. Ian Bloom

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An Attorney can never guarantee an outcome. It is not likely that it will be dismissed unless you can prove somehow that you were not tailgating. It is possible to get it reduced to a zero point ticket, but no Attorney can guarantee that.

    The information presented at this web site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,750 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,750 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering