Can a 3rd party transfer guardianship of child back to biological mother, what is the process
Long Beach, CA
Viewed 440 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
Legal Guardianship w/out a Lawyer:
I have temporary guardianship over a minor who will turn 18 in May 2009. However, his mother does not have insurance for him and because I am only a temporary guardian, I am unable to add him to my own. If his mother agrees to legal guardianship, is there an easy process to become a legal guardian without hiring a lawyer? FYI, the reason he needs health insurance coverage is for participation in school activities.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Temporary guardianships only last 30 days. You should have a court date set already for the permanent hearing, and if you don't, somethign is missing that I can't see. Mom can sign the consent form that was included in your guardianship packet that you picked up when you first filed your paperwork. If she consents, and Dad does too (unless he's completely out of the picture), then the permanent hearing is going to be relatively smooth. If you can't put him on your insurance in the meantime, most LA county schools offer insurance for sports for families that don't otherwise have it. Ask the school district for the information.
Good luck to you! |