Skip to main content

Can a 33 yrs. old woman can have sex with a 17 yrs old in NC?

Cary, NC |
Filed under: Criminal defense

A friend of mine confess to me that she had sex with a 17 yrs old and she is afraid if she commited a crime????

Attorney Answers 3


  1. In North Carolina, the age of consent for sexual contact is 16 years old. So long as both parties consented to the sexual contact, it appears as though no laws have been broken.


  2. This is not a crime UNLESS she is in a parental role or is a teacher, employee, or volunteer with the 17 year old's school. The age of consent in North Carolina is 16.

    As a side note, for non-legal reasons, women who illegally have sex with young boys are traditionally punished more lightly than men who illegally have sex with young girls.


  3. Your friend may want to consult on a CONFIDENTIAL basis with an experienced attorney, just to make certain. As stated, there are exceptions to the Age of Consent Laws in North Carolina.

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law. Bill Powers lectures on such issues on a regular basis with the intent to educate, to be fair, to be accurate and to encourage, open, honest and scientific discussion on the subject. Attorney Bill Powers did NOT represent the Defendant in the particular cause of action.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics