Can a 2nd lender sue for a deficiency balance or 1099 me?

I have two loans on my primary residence in oregon. If I submit a short-sale or it gets foreclosed, can the second lender sue me for a deficiency balance or 1099 me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Oregon
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard