Skip to main content

Can a 27 year old get in trouble for having sex with a 17 year old in iowa?

Waterloo, IA |

she is at the age of consent and her parents are happy for us?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Not if she consented. The age of consent in Iowa is 16 as it is in Michigan. I am only licensed to practice law in Michigan.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The age of consent in Iowa 16. So, there should be no legal consequences for consensual sex between the two of you. However, I believe she is still considered a child (under 18) under federal law for purposes of pornography. Romantic photographs or videos of the two of you are prohibited.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

She is old enough to consent. Should be no worry.

Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our time is valuable and you should stay with the people who help you the most.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics