Can a 21 year old have sex with a 17 year old in new york

Asked over 1 year ago - Buffalo, NY

when someone turns 17 can they legally make the choice to have sex with someone in new york that is 21

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. And legally.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Richard Louis Warner

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - as long as both parties consent.

  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes--as long as its consensual.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes but remember that 17 year old girls are very immature and they will have you arrested if you get them upset about anything. Their parents may not appreciate you using their daughter for your amusement and they can cause you problems as well. Be very careful dating a young girl as it can result in your arrest for a number of charges other than rape.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,780 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,780 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering