Skip to main content

Can a 20 year old marry his 17 year old girlfriend in state of CA or is minor's parental permission necessary

Modesto, CA |

my son who is 20 yrs old wants to marry his 17 yr old girlfriend without the girlfriends parents permission can he do this without getting in trouble

Attorney Answers 1


In California, you must be 18 years old to marry without the consent of a parent. A person under 18 can marry if they have: (1) a notarized consent statement from a parent or guardian and (2) a Superior Court order granting the minor permission to marry.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics