Can a 19 year old boy date and have sex with a 16 year old girl in colorado?

Asked about 4 years ago - Durango, CO

can a 19 year old boy date and have sex with a 16 year old girl in colorado?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nathan Weeks

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Consensual sex between a 16-year-old and a 19-year-old is not illegal under Colorado law. In Colorado, it is illegal for a person to have sex with someone under the age of 15 when they are four or more years older, or for a person to have sex with someone at least 15, but under 17, when they are 10 or more years older. This is what is referred to as “statutory rape”, but is called sexual assault in Colorado.

    Notice: The information contained herein is intended as general legal information and does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not governed by confidentiality rules. This general legal information is not a substitute for seeking the direct advice of legal counsel.

  2. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It may not be a good idea, but it is legal. Because the girl is over 15 and there is less than a ten year age difference, it is not statutory rape.

  3. V. Iyer

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, the 19 yr old boy can have sex with a 16 yr old year in Colorado but it may not be the wisest of things to today. It is not illegal or unlawful but may not be prudent. Both need to wait, grow up and gain the maturity to understand and take on the responsibilities of the consequences of sex. You both can become unintended and unplanned parents. Being a parent is a daunting and awesome responsibility and can negatively affect all lives. The best things in life are worth waiting a little bit longer. Why the hurry. Control your banal and animalistic instincts. Patience and self control is a long lost virtue. Be the first to be so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,023 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,023 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering