Skip to main content

Can a 18yr old and 15yr old do things like fingering and playing with each other? (not oral sex or sex)

Denver, CO |

Can an 18yr old recieve a handjob from a 15yr old girlfriend or do things with her like fingering? If you dont go further to Oral sex or sex.

Attorney Answers 4



While the penalties are severe for the acts you describe because you would be charged with the crime of sexual assault on a child, the law says it is only a crime if there is a four year age difference between you and your girlfriend. Mind you there are many other sexual offenses you could be guilty of if you do any of these things without her consent or while she is sleeping, or if she is too drunk to consent, and more. The age difference is calculated by subtracting your age from hers. Because the penalties are severe you may want to call a criminal defense attorney and ask the attorney to look at your situation so you can be sure you are not breaking any law.


Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


No, it is against the law & the punishments are severe!!!!

This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Nicholas Lubchenco

Nicholas Lubchenco


Other than the fact that it might be legal. If it is a PoT situation, yes so very bad. stop or face a potential life sentence.


You are expanding President Clinton's definition of what is not sex. He advocated for himself, to the disbelieving ears of many, that getting a bj was not having sex. Now you want to say that a handjob and digital penetration is not having sex. Good luck with that.

Mark as helpful


This is an area where many lawyers just answer with their gut rather than know the law. It is a tricky area and there are exceptions. The analysis regarding positions of trust is very fact specific. If you are serious enough about the relationship, it may be worth your time to hire an attorney to analyze your situation and give you this or her opinion. This could be legal or it could be a very serious felony resulting in an indeterminate sentence. Indeterminate sentences are usually life sentences.

Lubchenco, Kendrick, & Baldridge, L.L.P. 720-644-6413. The information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in a free consultation, please contact us at 720-644-6413.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics