Skip to main content

Can a 16 year old female and 20 year old male legally date in New York state?

New Rochelle, NY |

I know a girl who is 16 years old and will be 17 in June and wants a relationship with a 20 year old male who has mutual feelings can he or she get into any legal trouble?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No legal trouble unless they have sex before 17.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

what if the mother of the girl doesn't want them together when the girl becomes 17

Joseph A Lo Piccolo

Joseph A Lo Piccolo

Posted

It's not a crime to date but the mom can cause trouble if she wants to. Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq. Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12' Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo 1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200 Garden City, NY 11530 516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f) Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

Asker

Posted

okay thank you!

Posted

They can date but can't have sex until 17. The legal age of consent to sex in New York is 17.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree - merely dating isn't a crime. Having sexual relations before she turns 17 would be.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

They should wait until June, if they want to avoid all risk.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics