Can a 16 year old decide which parent he wants to live with?

Asked about 3 years ago - Commack, NY

A father was given a full custody of an 11 year old. Once that child turns 16, can he choose to live with his mother instead? Can the custody be reversed based on child's wishes only?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Adam Kusnetz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No. The legal standard used by the Court is "best interest of the child." If the father has physical, or residential custody of the child, the Court may consider the child's wishes in connection to an application for a change in custody. However, the child's wishes will only be considered in connection to a variety of other factors which will also be closely examined, such as educational, emotional, health, etc. I strongly recommend that you promptly contact a family law attorney to discuss this matter further.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now