Skip to main content

Can a 16 year old date a 24 year old in Florida?

Sarasota, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

He turned 24 the same year I turned 16. Both sides of parents are okay with it as long as it is legal and noone could potentially get into trouble.

Attorney Answers 1


It isn't against the law to just "date". However if you have sexual relations it can be considered 2nd degree felony for the 24 year old. Consent is not a defense This could subject the 24 year old to up to 15 years in prison and sex offender registration.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics