can a 16 year old child decide which parent they want to live with under WA state child custody laws
Spanaway, WA
Viewed 614 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
childrens rights:
is a child able to choose with what parent they want to live with at 16teen years old?
Additional information
AFTER THE permanent PARENTING PLAN HAS BEEN IN PLACE FOR 8 YRS Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In establishing the parenting plan, the court may consider "the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule". See RCW 26.09.187 (Criteria for establishing permanent parenting plan). The statutes are here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09 .
However, the wishes of the child is just one factor for the court to consider. The more mature the child is, the likelier the court will consider the child's wishes. Once a child is a legal adult at 18, then the child will have an absolute right in determining where the child lives.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Estate Planning in Georgia Previous question: came to US from another country with employer but did not go back |