Can a 16 year old boy date a 12 year old girl, is it legal

Asked about 5 years ago - Muskegon, MI

we think this is illegal, but they say they are in love, don't know what to do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Dating is not illegal, but you have to know that it must be extremely closely supervised. The age of consent in Michigan is very clear.....

    First Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct - Section 750.520b

    (a) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
    That other person is under 13 years of age
    That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of the following:
    The actor is a member of the same household as the victim
    The actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree
    The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit

    At the age of 12 and at the age of 16 concerning these two minors, the parent adults must realize that neither of these two minors are of sufficient age to know what they really want as regards love, romance etc.....

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,328 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,328 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering