CAN A 15 YEAR OLD SIGN A MIRANDA RIGHT WITHOUT A PARENT PRESENT

Asked about 6 years ago - Marysville, WA

CAN A 15 YEAR OLD SIGN A MIRANDA RIGHT WITHOUT A PARENT PRESENT?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Martin Markwell

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The basic answer is yes, but there are limitations. You shoud have all the facts and consult with an attorney in your area to be clear and to consider all of the facts involved regarding such statements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,200 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,200 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering