Can a 14 year old date a 17 year old in the state of new york

Asked 7 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I have a family member who is 14 and is dating a 17 year old but she doesnt know if its illegal or not she doesnt want her boyfriend to feel scared and trapped for being with her.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Date yes.
    Sex no.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . "Dating" is not a legally recognized relationship in NY and, as such, there is no law against a 14 year old and a 17 year old dating. If they have sex, it will be statutory rape.

    The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the... more
  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If they have sex, the boyfriend can go to jail for a long time. If they stop short of sex, the boyfriend could still be charged with a lesser crime i.e. contributing to a delinquency of a minor, and still have legal consequences. This gets worse when he turns 18, and she's either 14 or 15.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering