Skip to main content

Can a 14-year old be charged with sexual harrassment?

Hicksville, NY |

My son was playing a game with other boys. They were standing in a circle and decided to slap (not hard) the rears of girls as they walked by, then pretend they didn't do it. My son was the only one who got caught. He has been suspended for four days. Was this a crime? Or, an innocent game played by children?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You really need to ask this question? He is unlikely to be charged criminally, but he could be charged with assault, and perhaps sexual harassment. If he is, fortunately, he will be treated as a juvenile. Although, others may disagree with this, if it was my son, I would have him call the girls or speak to them in person and apologize for being rude, juvenile and disrespectful. It is the parents of these girls who can file the complaint with complaint that could place your son into the system -- and you don't want that. I would not let my son put anything in writing because of that, but a little bit of remorse and an apology can go a long way. AND as a parent, if you try to justify such behavior as innocent game playing, you are compounding a problem, which will only get worse.

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold


and, it might not be a bad idea to consult with a criminal defense attorney to make sure the entire thing is put to bed before it gets worse.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer