Can a 11 year old girl a 14 year old boy date north carolina without getting in trouble

Asked over 4 years ago - Stanley, NC

i just wanted to know what the dating laws are in north carolina?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It all depends on the meaning of the wor "date?" if they are just hanging out together, that is not against the law, even in North Carolina.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary