Can a U visa holder, who is married to US citizen, but had entered US w/out inspection, can apply for adjustment of status ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

12 / 1998 entered US with visitor visa . Overstayed . 10 / 2003 was denied entry at Miami airport for overstay . Sent back home with 5 year ban . 12 / 2003 entered US through Mexico w / out inspection . . . just with Driver license , not passport . 2010 got married to US citizen . 2013 U visa application approved . Can I apply for adjustment of Status through my husband ? Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. However, if there is an inadmissibility issue it is better to stick to U visa. Waivers are more liberal.

  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The U Visa is a new and complicated category. You need to discuss this case with an immigration lawyer EXPERIENCED with U visas.

    While your USC spouse can petition for you, whether "all will be forgiven" and you will be allowed to adjust status your unique history is uncertain.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may qualify for the new provisional waiver program. However, I agree with my colleague. You may have additional issues that disqualify you. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attonrey,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,701 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,701 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering