Skip to main content

Can a- No contact order- placed by Dcf be appealed or modified?

New Britain, CT |

My childrens father was falsely accused by his teenage daughter of sexually abusing her. So dcf took custody of her and put a no contact order in place for our other children... Even Though he has not been charged. (Police are still investigating). It has been 9 months my children have not been able to see thier father. Including our newborn that was born shortly after. Please We need to know our rights in a case like this.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

In Florida you can. Where you go depends upon which court issued the no-contact order (eg Dependancy Court, Domestic Violence Court, Family Court) .

You probably have to file your pleading in that Court and appear before the judge. Or you might have to file an appeal before a higher (appeal) court. You must speak to a Connecticut attorney that practices in this field of law.

Asker

Posted

It wasn't ordered by any court or any judge. It was just an agreement made by Dcf that my children's father & I were forced to sign. So Would that agreement be valid if I move to another state with my children?

Posted

The answer depends on a number of factors. It cannot be answered in a vacuum on an online service. You should arrange for a consult with an attorney who specializes in these kinds of issues.

Asker

Posted

How can I go about finding the right attorney that specializes in these kind of cases?

Joseph S Hubicki

Joseph S Hubicki

Posted

My office specializes in these kinds of cases. You can call and arrange for a consultation.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer