Can a LLC be operated legally if they are operating under a corporation not in good standing with the state comptroller.
Highlands, TX
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
If a LLC is operating under the management of a corporation that is not in good standing with the state comptroller's office for non-payment of franchise tax and the directors of that corporation are also named as the registered agents of the LLC, can the LLC enter a contract legally?
Answers (2)Ronald J Cappuccio
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The LLC can enter into a contract if it is presently authorized to do business. Nevertheless, the liability protection for the corporation may be eliminated if the corporated charter is revoked by the State. You should see a tax and business attorney right away!
Ron Cappuccio http://www.TaxEsq.com Ronald J Cappuccio
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The LLC can enter into a contract if it is presently authorized to do business. Nevertheless, the liability protection for the corporation may be eliminated if the corporated charter is revoked by the State. You should see a tax and business attorney right away!
Ron Cappuccio http://www.TaxEsq.com |