| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
can a <legal> nonbiological father give up parental rights?
Olympia, WA
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my 14 year old daughters biological father died when she was 3, and my then husband was put on her birth certificate. we divorced 8 years ago. and he got custody. she now wants to live with me and cannot stand him. he told me he was willing to give up parental rights but he says his lawyer told him the time frame for doing that has passed.
is this true? can he give up his parental rights? would that effect child support? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington |