Can a father who owes back child support for his son, legally ask for custody and child support from the mother.

Asked over 1 year ago - Jeffersonville, IN

the son has been living with his father for about 5 months not and is still not the legal guardian. But owes over $5000 in back child support. he now wants custody and child support. Is this even possible?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Katherine Elizabeth Flood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, it's possible. But the court may offset any child support to which he would otherwise be entitled by the amount he owes to you. Custody and child support are viewed as separate issues, so the fact that he's behind doesn't necessarily mean he can't try for custody. The court is going to look at a number of factors (http://www.ai.org/legislative/ic/code/title31/a...) to try to determine what is in the child's best interest. By the way, the longer the boy lives with Dad, the better chance Dad has at getting custody, because the court will favor stability in a situation like this.

    Thanks for the question.

    Kate Flood
    Indianapolis divorce attorney

    The foregoing is not intended to be specific legal advice, but rather general information. Because of the nature... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,653 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,653 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering