Can a 'cri',waring a wire ,and 3 controlled buys,be enough to convict a person on poss of a controlled substance with a prior?

Asked 2 months ago - Visalia, CA

Flag

a person in trouble decided to work with police,wore a wire and made 3 control buys..thats all the evidence they have,a warrant was issued, and arrest was made.the person arrested wasn't under the influence,had no drugs in poss,,,,all they have is the control buys,and audio from the wire

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 20, 2013 11:19. That's more than enough.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 20, 2013 10:50. The defendant needs a good criminal defense attorney ASAP. The police frequently use a confidential informant to work off their charges by setting up other drug consumers (buyers and sellers). If the police have a live witness, copies of the audio recording, the money and/or drugs, third party police officers monitoring, etc., certainly a charged defendant can be found guilty of a criminal drug transaction. This is classic police work in drug crimes. The defendant needs a good lawyer ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 20, 2013 11:05. Very often drug charges are based on controlled buys using a confidential informant, so this is not uncommon. However, there are numerous issues related to use of CI's for controlled buys, so you should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 20, 2013 19:01. Yes.

  5. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 21, 2013 13:10. The facts you state are enough, absolutely. But your question had another component. You asked is it enough to convict for the charge with a prior conviction. The prior conviction must be alleged and it operates as a sentencing enhancement. The prosecution has to prove that conviction with competent evidence, as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary