Can 501(c)(6) organizations legally accept government funds or funds from academic institutions?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Dist. of Columbia

If not, what options do we have in terms of creating subsidiary organizations that can accept such funds? What kinds of legal entities must those be (e.g., companies, foundations, etc.)?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 501(c)(6) organizations are quite complex as you see from the IRS manual. To assess your situation would require a consultation.

    Dr. Jonathan Levy
    www.brimstoneandcompany.com
    chanbers@brimstoneandcompany.com
    1-202-318-2406

    Licensed DC and California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,218 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,218 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering