Skip to main content

Can 1 thing be filed in bankruptcy? A civil judgement.

Saginaw, MI |
Filed under: Bankruptcy

Nothing else is wanted to be filed.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. No

    Bankruptcy is a full financial disclosure, you are required to provide all the information requested (e.g. ALL creditors, ALL assets etc).


  2. Nope! You MUST list all creditors and contingent creditors and even disputed creditors. Also, you must list ALL assets regardless of what they are. For example if someone OWES you money, you must list that as an asset. Invest in a consultation with a BK attorney. Good luck.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662. Please be aware that each answer on this website is based upon the facts, or lack thereof, provided in the question. To be sure you get complete and comprehensive answers, based upon the totality of your situation, contact a local attorney who specializes in the area of law that involves your legal problem. Diane L. Gruber has been practicing law in Oregon for 26 years, specializing in family law, bankruptcy, estate planning and probate. Note: Diane L. Gruber does not represent you until a written fee agreement has been signed by you and Diane L. Gruber, and the fee listed in the agreement has been paid.


  3. Assuming you are asking about filing bankruptcy for yourself and not asking about filing a judgment AGAINST someone else who is in bankruptcy, I agree with Attorneys Berkus and Gruber. All assets and all creditors must be disclosed ("included") under penalty of perjury and most debts are discharged unless they fall within an exception. However, you are free to repay your creditors even though their debts are discharged. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area to get advice based on the specifics of your situation.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. Robert Wright is a licensed attorney in Michigan and Florida. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney licensed in your location who can properly assess your situation, after hearing all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements. Sincerely, Robert E. L. Wright, MA, JD Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator Grand Rapids, MI 49503 bob@thepeacetalks.com

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics