Can u get deported if?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

i know someone who did collect welfare under thier grandchilds name
but she is an illegal immigrant
is that considered fraud? and can she be deported for doin that for over a year

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Andrew Mallen

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I will add tags to your question. This is a criminal law and immigration question, and the person you know needs to talk to a criminal defense attorney.

    David A. Mallen offers answers on Avvo for general information only. This offer of free, general answers is not... more
  2. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, she would have to be convicted of the crime associated with that first. A criminal conviction is really the only "reliable" indicator that she engaged in the conduct. She doesn't need to be convicted of any crime in order to be deported if she is here illegally in the first place.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Collecting welfare when you are not entitled to it is fraud. She can be deported simply for being here unlawfully. if she is convicted of fraud that could cause her further problems if she ever tried to return legally.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A foreign national who is unlawfully present in the United States is subject to removal (i.e. deportation) at any time. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,356 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,356 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering