Can parent who hasn't completed the requirements of CPS get custody of the child through attorney.

The mother got in trouble for stealing, and the CPS was involved. The child has been estranged to her father, due to the mothers angry towards him, however he is a caring father and wanted the child, and was awarded custody of the child. Instead of turning the child over, the mother fled with her, and three years later, faced the consequences, spent some time in jail and turned the child over to the father. The child (14yrs) is a good kid, but misses her mother terrribly. We do not want her to hurt, and feel that having both parents in her life is important. We want to work with the mother, which has been a bit difficult in the past. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.