Can my employer lay me off because I hurt myself off the job? I called in and took in a doctors note and had a meeting

Asked over 5 years ago - Stockton, CA

He told me It was fine then the next day he called and told me I am not needed any longer. Can they do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alden Jay Knisbacher

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There are several laws that apply here. If you worked more than 1250 hours in the past 12 months, and your employer has more than 50 employees, your employer is required to allow you to take family/medical leave -- and return you to the same job when you return.

    If your employer has more than 5 employees, and the injury qualifies as a disabilityy under CA law (many injuries do qualify) the employer is required to provide you with "reasonable accommodation," including time off from work to recuperate, and is required to engage in the "good faith interactive process" to return you to work.

    Your employer may have violated several laws by terminating you. You should speak with an attorney immediately if you wish to pursue this further.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering