Can I sue walmart

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

I was banned from all walmarts because their plain clothes security was following me when I had not been doing anything wrong so I pointed out he was security

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Edward James Kazaleh

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . no

    Edward J. Kazaleh, Esq. www.kazaleh.vpweb.com Office 713-659-1000 or EMAIL: ek@bizlaw.pro DISCLAIMER: THE ABOVE... more
  2. John Arthur Daniels

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can sue any one or any thing. Can you prevail though in this matter? I don't see how.

    This is only an Avvo answer. I am not getting paid to give this response and am basing this response only on the... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have no basis for a lawsuit and no damages. So, there is no way that you could win.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary