Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I collect my social security due to a birth disability?

I am 46, and due to a birth disability it has left me using a walker. This disease has been progressing throughout my life. Now I can't walk without the use of a walker. I have been using a walker since the age of 36. I was told at that time by SS that I could not collect because I haven't worked in the last 10 yrs. Is there anything that can be done?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
The fact that you have not worked in the last 10 years will preclude you from collecting worker's disability insurance, Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI).

However, you may be eligible for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) if the Administration finds that you are in fact disabled and you meet the income threshold.

Please feel free to contact my office if you have any further questions.

Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94104
415-252-1234
radtkelaw@gmail.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now