Skip to main content

Can, as a live-in adult child of an abusive alcoholic father, take ownership of the property to protect the estate?

Sapulpa, OK |

Friend's father is the sole owner of property in Creek County, Oklahoma. However, he has become exceptionally abusive verbally towards his live-in adult daughter and her two young daughters. He is an alcoholic who has been convicted of one DUI, forced to retire because of his alcoholism, and even has doctors stating his inevitable early death due to the alcoholism. Is there any legal basis for having him declared mentally incompetent for being an alcoholic? Is there ANYTHING that can be done to have him arrested and forced to seek counseling? His alcoholic behavior is having a severe detrimental effect on the children, and they have no where else to turn. I need legal assistance to stop a whirling vortex of drunken destructiveness.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Retain a family lawyer who is skilled in matters of alcoholism. Try to remove these people from harm's way immediately as they are in grave danger. Do anything and everything and speak to a lawyer, police, family services. As you know alcholism is a progressive, chronic and often times fatal disease. Finally, once safe the family members must go to Alanon and Aleteen meetings to sort out their personal devastation.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  2. Attorney Fromm gave great advice.
    The daughter is in a tough spot living in his home with her
    minor children and probably not wanting to cause her father further
    problems.
    The daughter should actually find a way to relocate herself and family.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics